Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Yep! I'm Pregnant!

So, I have a really hard time keeping a secret. Any secret, but I kept my pregnancy secret for a while.  I still haven't totally announced it to the world (aka Facebook).  There are a bunch of people I work with on my Facebook, so I'm waiting a bit (next Friday, 9/17, to be exact).  But, since I'm pretty sure none of them read my little blog, I thought I'd blog about what the last few weeks have been like (finally!).  I've been wanting to post about this for a while now.  So, here goes:

July 30 -- Very planned date night.  Husband closed on a house this day.  He told me way in advance he wanted to go out and celebrate.  I checked my calendar for two things...(1) if I was working (nope) and (2) if I was ovulating (yep).  We went to the movies and to dinner.  We even splurged and stayed in a hotel downtown.  Just because.  So, technically speaking, this was the start of Week 2 of pregnancy! :)  The rest of the week went by uneventfully.  But, I was convinced our little sperm and egg didn't meet that night (what a pessimist).

Week 3 -- Believe it or not, I knew I was pregnant by week 3.  I even posted something on twitter asking about how early anyone had known they were pregnant.  I was TIRED beyond belief this week.  My boobs were starting to hurt.  I was cramping a little.  I was trying to not get to psyched up, so I convinced myself I was just going to have a killer period.  I started taking pregnancy tests this week.  Of course, they were all negative.  I think I took five or something crazy, ridiculous like that.

Week 4 -- Day 1 - I had to work that night (I'm not a hooker, I'm a night shift nurse), so I needed to take a nap.  But, I really wanted to take one more pregnancy test.  I texted my husband to see what he thought.  He said to JUST TAKE IT.  I did.  It was a big fat positive!  I texted him back asking when he was coming home.  He said later.  I tried and tried to get him to come home right away, telling him I needed more pregnancy tests now.  He wouldn't/couldn't come back.  So, I tried to sleep.  I couldn't.  I was too excited!  Week 4 brought more sore boobs and more cramps and pure happiness.  We did tell our families very early this time.  You know, sometimes people don't want to tell "just in case something happens."  Our thoughts were we'd tell them "if something happened."  Sadly, we got mixed responses.  I'm not sure why.  They say they were shocked, but the response was, "Oh, you're telling people already" and walking away.  Hmmm.  Well, my response was, "You're not just 'people' to me.  We'd tell you if anything happened."  Of course, I have a chip on my shoulder and think it's because this person thinks I'm too fat to get pregnant right now.  Another response from this family was "Well, I'm glad we hadn't put up the baby bed."  Geez, glad we could be convenient for you.  Glad we could save you some trouble.  Others were very excited for us...which is very exciting for us!

Week 5 -- The sore boob saga continues.  Since I'm still nursing, this is not helping the situation at all.  Oh wow.  Nothing exciting happened this week.

Week 6-- Nausea central sets in.  I was nauseous with my daughter, but not like this.  Maybe it's because I'm home during the day now and I have time to think about it.  I don't know.  It's way worse this time.  I had been eating very good so far, but nausea is no friend to wanting to make healthy choices for me.  I know it should be, but I'm incapable of eating right when nauseous.

Week 7 -- More nausea.  More sore boobs, not so much crampy.  I can feel my uterus growing (damn adhesions).  I am so nauseous one night at work, I try to induce vomiting.  No luck.  I have the world's strongest gag reflex.  Another coworker encourages me to eat every 2 hours, and include proteins every single time I eat.  So, I confess my tomato sandwich, pickles, and dried fruit were probably not the best choice that night before work (hmmm, carbs, carbs, carbs).  I eat protein and feel better almost immediately.  Today, 7 weeks, 4 days, I am home and will try my hardest to eat proteins every 2 hours.

So, that's the last month or so for me!  We're very excited, but it's so hard to be excited when you're nauseous.  I'm ready for this to go away so I can enjoy this pregnancy!

2 comments:

heyfreckles said...

How very cool!! I'm so excited for you and we had the same problems when we told people early on. Weird how the pessimists come out in the ones we love! Anyways I'm stoked for you! Now we need to get on the preggo wagon!

Brooke said...

Ah thanks! Just saw your comment, so sorry for the delay!